Education

Exam : SUN CERTIFIED PROGRAMMER FOR THE JAVA 2 PLATFORM 1.2. Title : Version. Demo. The safer, easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Description
Exam : Title : SUN CERTIFIED PROGRAMMER FOR THE JAVA 2 PLATFORM 1.2 Version. Demo 1 / 15 1.Given. 1. public class test ( 2. public static void main (String args[]) { 3. int i = 0xFFFFFFF1; 4. int
Categories
Published
of 15
16
Categories
Published
All materials on our website are shared by users. If you have any questions about copyright issues, please report us to resolve them. We are always happy to assist you.
Share
Transcript
Exam : Title : SUN CERTIFIED PROGRAMMER FOR THE JAVA 2 PLATFORM 1.2 Version. Demo 1 / 15 1.Given. 1. public class test ( 2. public static void main (String args[]) { 3. int i = 0xFFFFFFF1; 4. int j = ~i; } 7. ) What is the decimal value of j at line 5? A. 0 B. 1 C. 14 D. -15 E. An error at line 3 causes compilation to fail. F. An error at line 4 causes compilation to fail. Answer.C 2.Given.Integer i = new Integer (42); Long 1 = new Long (42); Double d = new Double (42.0); Which two expressions evaluate to True? (Choose Two) A. (i ==1) B. (i == d) C. (d == 1) D. (i.equals (d)) E. (d.equals (i)) F. (i.equals (42)) Answer.D, E 3.Exhibit. 1. public class test ( 2. private static int j = 0; 2 / 15 3. 4. private static boolean methodb(int k) ( 5. j += k; 6. return true; 1. ) public static void methoda(int i) { 4. boolean b. 5. b = i 10 methodb (4); 6. b = i 10 methodb (8); 7. ) public static void main (String args[] } ( 10. methoda (0); 11. system.out.printin(j); 12. ) 13. ) What is the result? A. The program prints 0 B. The program prints 4 C. The program prints 8 D. The program prints 12 E. The code does not complete. Answer.B 4.Given 1. Public class test ( 2. Public static void main (String args[]) ( 3. System.out.printIn (6 ^ 3); 4. ) 5. ) What is the output? Answer.5 5.Given. 1. public class Foo { 3 / 15 2. public static void main (String [] args) { 3. StringBuffer a = new StringBuffer ( A ); 4. StringBuffer b = new StringBuffer ( B ); 5. operate (a,b); 6. system.out.printin{a + , +b}; 7. ) 8. static void operate (StringBuffer x, StringBuffer y) { 9. x.append {y}; 10. y = x; 11. ) 12. } What is the result? A. The code compiles and prints A,B . B. The code compiles and prints A,A . C. The code compiles and prints B,B . D. The code compiles and prints AB,B . E. The code compiles and prints AB,AB . F. The code does not compile because + cannot be overloaded for StringBuffer. Answer.D 6.Exhibit. 1. Public class test ( 2. Public static void stringreplace (String text) ( 3. Text = text.replace ('j', 'i'); 4. ) public static void bufferreplace (StringBuffer text) ( 7. text = text.append ( C ) 8. ) public static void main (String args[]} ( 11. String textstring = new String ( java ); 12. StringBuffer text BufferString = new StringBuffer ( java ); stringreplace (textstring); 15. BufferReplace (textbuffer); / 15 17. System.out.printLn (textstring + textbuffer); 18. } 19. ) What is the output? Answer.JAVAJAVA 7.Exhibit. 1. public class test { 2. public static void add3 (Integer i) } 3. int val = i.intvalue ( ); 4. val += 3; 5. i = new Integer (val); 6. } public static void main (String args [ ] ) { 9. Integer i = new Integer (0); 10. add3 (i); 11. system.out.printin (i.intvalue ( ) ); 12. } 13. ) What is the result? A. Compilation will fail. B. The program prints 0 . C. The program prints 3 . D. Compilation will succeed but an exception will be thrown at line 3. Answer.B 8.Given. 1. public class ConstOver { 2. public ConstOver (int x, int y, int z) { 3. } 4. } Which two overload the ConstOver constructor? (Choose Two) A. ConstOver ( ) { } B. Protected int ConstOver ( ) { } 5 / 15 C. Private ConstOver (int z, int y, byte x) { } D. Public Object ConstOver (int x, int y, int z) { } E. Public void ConstOver (byte x, byte y, byte z) { } Answer.A, C 9.Given. 1. public class MethodOver { 2. public void setvar (int a, int b, float c) { 3. } 4. } Which two overload the setvar method? (Choose Two) A. Private void setvar (int a, float c, int b) { } B. Protected void setvar (int a, int b, float c) { } C. Public int setvar (int a, float c, int b) (return a;) D. Public int setvar (int a, int b, float c) (return a;) E. Protected float setvar (int a, int b, float c) (return c;) Answer.A, C 10.Given. 1. class BaseClass { 2. Private float x = 1.0f ; 3. protected float getvar ( ) ( return x;) 4. } 5. class Subclass extends BaseClass ( 6. private float x = 2.0f; 7. //insert code here 8. ) Which two are valid examples of method overriding? (Choose Two) A. Float getvar ( ) { return x;} B. Public float getvar ( ) { return x;} C. Float double getvar ( ) { return x;} 6 / 15 D. Public float getvar ( ) { return x;} E. Public float getvar (float f ) { return f;} Answer.B, D 11.Which two demonstrate an is a relationship? (Choose Two) A. public interface Person { } public class Employee extends Person { } B. public interface Shape { } public class Employee extends Shape { } C. public interface Color { } public class Employee extends Color { } D. public class Species { } public class Animal (private Species species;) E. interface Component { } Class Container implements Component ( Private Component[ ] children; ) Answer.D, E 12.Which statement is true? A. An anonymous inner class may be declared as final. B. An anonymous inner class can be declared as private. C. An anonymous inner class can implement multiple interfaces. D. An anonymous inner class can access final variables in any enclosing scope. E. Construction of an instance of a static inner class requires an instance of the enclosing outer class. Answer.D 13.Given. 1. package foo; public class Outer ( 4. public static class Inner ( 5. ) 6. ) Which statement is true? 7 / 15 A. An instance of the Inner class can be constructed with new Outer.Inner () B. An instance of the inner class cannot be constructed outside of package foo. C. An instance of the inner class can only be constructed from within the outer class. D. From within the package bar, an instance of the inner class can be constructed with new inner() Answer.A 14.Exhibit. 1. public class enclosingone ( 2. public class insideone{} 3. ) 4. public class inertest( 5. public static void main (string[]args)( 6. enclosingone eo= new enclosingone (); 7. //insert code here 8. ) 9. ) Which statement at line 7 constructs an instance of the inner class? A. InsideOnew ei= eo.new InsideOn(); B. Eo.InsideOne ei = eo.new InsideOne(); C. InsideOne ei = EnclosingOne.new InsideOne(); D. EnclosingOne.InsideOne ei = eo.new InsideOne(); Answer.D 15.Exhibit. 1. interface foo { 2. int k = 0; 3. ] public class test implements Foo ( 6. public static void main(string args[]) ( 7. int i; 8. Test test = new test (); 9. i= cert.k; 10.i= cert.k; 8 / 15 11.i= Foo.k; 12.) 13.) 14 What is the result? A. Compilation succeeds. B. An error at line 2 causes compilation to fail. C. An error at line 9 causes compilation to fail. D. An error at line 10 causes compilation to fail. E. An error at line 11 causes compilation to fail. Answer.A 16.Given. 1. //point X 2. public class foo ( 3. public static void main (String[]args) throws Exception { 4. printwriter out = new PrintWriter (new 5. java.io.outputstreamwriter (System.out), true; 6. out.printin( hello ); 7. } 8. ) Which statement at PointX on line 1 allows this code to compile and run? A. Import java.io.printwriter; B. Include java.io.printwriter; C. Import java.io.outputstreamwriter; D. Include java.io.outputstreamwriter; E. No statement is needed. Answer.A 17.Which two statements are reserved words in Java? (Choose Two) A. Run 9 / 15 B. Import C. Default D. Implement Answer.B, C 18.Which three are valid declarations of a float? (Choose Three) A. Float foo = -1; B. Float foo = 1.0; C. Float foo = 42e1; D. Float foo = 2.02f; E. Float foo = 3.03d; F. Float foo = 0x0123; Answer.A, D, F 19.Given. 1. int index = 1; 2. boolean[] test = new Boolean[3]; 3. boolean foo= test [index]; What is the result? A. Foo has the value of 0. B. Foo has the value of null. C. Foo has the value of true. D. Foo has the value of false. E. An exception is thrown. F. The code will not compile. Answer.D 20.Given. 1. public class test( 10 / 15 2. public static void main(string[]args){ 3. string foo = args [1]; 4. string foo = args [2]; 5. string foo = args [3]; 6. } 7. } And command line invocation.java Test red green blue What is the result? A. Baz has the value of B. Baz has the value of null C. Baz has the value of red D. Baz has the value of blue E. Bax has the value of green F. The code does not compile. G. The program throws an exception. Answer.G 21.Given. 1. int index = 1; 2. int [] foo = new int [3]; 10.int bar = foo [index]; 11.int baz = bar + index; What is the result? A. Baz has the value of 0 B. Baz has the value of 1 C. Baz has the value of 2 D. An exception is thrown. E. The code will not compile. Answer.B 22.Given. 1. public class foo { 2. public static void main (String[]args) { 3. String s; 4. system.out.printin ( s= + s); 11 / 15 5. } 6. } What is the result? A. The code compiles and s= is printed. B. The code compiles and s=null is printed. C. The code does not compile because string s is not initialized. D. The code does not compile because string s cannot be referenced. E. The code compiles, but a NullPointerException is thrown when tostring is called. Answer.C 23.Which will declare a method that forces a subclass to implement it? A. Public double methoda(); B. Static void methoda (double d1) {} C. Public native double methoda(); D. Abstract public void methoda(); E. Protected void methoda (double d1){} Answer.D 24.You want subclasses in any package to have access to members of a superclass. Which is the most restrictive access modifier that will accomplish this objective? A. Public B. Private C. Protected D. Transient E. No access modifier is qualified Answer.C 25.Given. 12 / 15 1. abstract class abstrctit { 2. abstract float getfloat (); 3. ) 4. public class AbstractTest extends AbstractIt { 5. private float f1= 1.0f; 6. private float getfloat () {return f1;} 7. } What is the result? A. Compilation is successful. B. An error on line 6 causes a runtime failure. C. An error at line 6 causes compilation to fail. D. An error at line 2 causes compilation to fail. Answer.C 26.Exhibit. 1. public class test( 2. public int amethod()[ 3. static int i=0; 4. i++; 5. return I; 6. ) 7. public static void main (String args[]){ 8. test test = new test(); 9. test.amethod(); 10.int j = test.amethod(); 11.System.out.printIn(j); 12.] 13.} What is the result? A. Compilation will fail. B. Compilation will succeed and the program will print 0 C. Compilation will succeed and the program will print 1 D. Compilation will succeed and the program will print 2 Answer.D 27.Given. 1. class super { 2. public float getnum() {return 3.0f;} 3. ) 13 / 15 4. 5. public class Sub extends Super { ) Which method, placed at line 6, will cause a compiler error? A. Public float getnum() {return 4.0f; } B. Public void getnum () { } C. Public void getnum (double d) { } D. Public double getnum (float d) {retrun 4.0f; } Answer.B 28.Which declaration prevents creating a subclass of an outer class? A. Static class FooBar{} B. Private class FooBar{} C. Abstract public class FooBar{} D. Final public class FooBar{} E. Final abstract class FooBar{} Answer.D 29.Given. 1. byte [] arry1, array2[]; 2. byte array3 [][]; 3. byte[][] array4; If each array has been initialized, which statement will cause a compiler error? A. Array2 = array1; B. Array2 = array3; C. Array2 = array4; D. Both A and B E. Both A and C 14 / 15 F. Both B and C Answer.F 30.Exhibit. 1. class super ( 2. public int I = 0; public super (string text) ( 5. I = 1 6. ) 7. ) public class sub extends super ( 10. public sub (string text) ( 11. i= ) public static void main (straing args[]) ( 15. sub sub = new sub ( Hello ); 16. system.out. PrintIn(sub.i); 17. ) 18. ) What is the result? A. Compilation will fail. B. Compilation will succeed and the program will print 0 C. Compilation will succeed and the program will print 1 D. Compilation will succeed and the program will print 2 Answer.A 15 / 15
Search
Related Search
We Need Your Support
Thank you for visiting our website and your interest in our free products and services. We are nonprofit website to share and download documents. To the running of this website, we need your help to support us.

Thanks to everyone for your continued support.

No, Thanks
SAVE OUR EARTH

We need your sign to support Project to invent "SMART AND CONTROLLABLE REFLECTIVE BALLOONS" to cover the Sun and Save Our Earth.

More details...

Sign Now!

We are very appreciated for your Prompt Action!

x