Speeches

Psychology An Introduction 10th edition by Benjamin Lahey Test Bank

Description
Psychology An Introduction 10th edition by Benjamin Lahey Test Bank
Categories
Published
of 190
2
Categories
Published
All materials on our website are shared by users. If you have any questions about copyright issues, please report us to resolve them. We are always happy to assist you.
Similar Documents
Share
Transcript
  Psychology An Introduction 10th edition by Benjamin Lahey – Test Bank    To purchase this Complete Test Bank with Answers Click the link Below https://exambanks.com/?product=psychology-an-introduction-10th-edition-by-benjamin-lahey-test-bank If face any problem or Further information contact us At    Exambanks123@gmail.com Description INSTANT DOWNLOAD COMPLETE TEST BANK WITH ANSWERS   Psychology An Introduction 10th edition by Benjamin Lahey  –   Test Bank    Sample Questions   6 STATES OF CONSCIOUSNESS   Multiple-Choice Questions   1.   Simply defined, consciousness is 2.   A) limited to mammalian species. 3.   B) the state between awake and asleep. 4.   C) a feeling of moral obligation.  5.   D) a state of awareness. Answer: D Book: Lahey Difficulty: Low Page: 168 Style: Factual 2.   When a person is aware of events taking place in her or his internal as well as external environment, that person is considered to be in a state of 3.   A) consciousness. 4.   B) transcendence. 5.   C) divided perception. 6.   D) heightened sensation. Answer: A Book: Lahey Difficulty: Low Page: 168 Style: Factual 3.   While driving a long distance on a familiar route, Jim finds his mind wandering from work to family to thoughts of dead relatives and winning the lottery. He has no memory of the actual drive. This is an example of 4.   A) normal dreams. 5.   B) daydreams. 6.   C) abnormal obsessions. 7.   D) divided consciousness. Answer: D Book: Lahey Difficulty: Medium  Page: 169 Style: Applied 4.   Barbara is reading a book she got as a Christmas gift. Her mind keeps wandering to other gifts she has received, and so she has to reread several pages. This is an example of 5.   A) divided consciousness. 6.   B) abnormal behavior. 7.   C) obsessions 8.   D) compulsive behavior Answer: A Book: Lahey Difficulty: Low Page: 169 Style: Conceptual 5.   Research about daydreams suggests that daydreams ______ tension. 6.   A) release 7.   B) create 8.   C) negate 9.   D) dissipate Answer: B Book: Lahey Difficulty: Low Page: 169 Style: Factual 6.   You have just read your psychology assignment for the third time in the last hour. You know you looked at each word and turned all the pages. However, you cannot remember a single word  you’ve read beca use you keep thinking about your job interview tomorrow. What have you just experienced? 7.   A) manifest consciousness 8.   B) flowing consciousness 9.   C) transcendental consciousness 10.   D) divided consciousness Answer: D Book: Lahey Difficulty: Medium Page: 169 Style: Applied 7.   When two activities are simultaneously attended to, consciousness is said to be 8.   A) repressed. 9.   B) transcendent. 10.   C) divided. 11.   D) additive. Answer: C Book: Lahey Difficulty: Low Page: 169 Style: Factual 8.   Lindsay had just won the lottery. She drove to a friend’s house to tell her the good news. After safely arriving at her friend’s house, she realized she had very little recollection of how she got there. This is a demonstration of 9.   A) directed consciousness. 10.   B) flowing consciousness. 11.   C) divided consciousness. 12.   D) depersonalization. Answer: C  Book: Lahey Difficulty: Medium Page: 169 Style: Conceptual 9.   According to research, when you are driving, which of the following is the most distracting? 10.   A) reviewing the day in your head 11.   B) listening to the radio 12.   C) conversation on a cell phone 13.   D) listening to pre-recorded music Answer: C Book: Lahey Difficulty: Low Page: 169 Style: Factual 10.   The term used to describe a split in conscious awareness that allows us to perform two or more tasks at the same time is 11.   A) dissociated personality disorder. 12.   B) multiple personality disorder. 13.   C) schizophrenia. 14.   D) divided consciousness. Answer: D Book: Lahey Difficulty: Low Page: 169 Style: Factual
Search
Related Search
We Need Your Support
Thank you for visiting our website and your interest in our free products and services. We are nonprofit website to share and download documents. To the running of this website, we need your help to support us.

Thanks to everyone for your continued support.

No, Thanks
SAVE OUR EARTH

We need your sign to support Project to invent "SMART AND CONTROLLABLE REFLECTIVE BALLOONS" to cover the Sun and Save Our Earth.

More details...

Sign Now!

We are very appreciated for your Prompt Action!

x