Magazine

Download Test bank for Consumer Behavior 10th Edition by Schiffman pdf

Description
Link download full: Test bank for Consumer Behavior 10th Edition by Schiffman CLICK HEREConsumer Behavior, 10e (Schiffman/Kanuk) Chapter 2 Introduction to the…
Categories
Published
of 37
14
Categories
Published
All materials on our website are shared by users. If you have any questions about copyright issues, please report us to resolve them. We are always happy to assist you.
Similar Documents
Share
Transcript
Link download full: Test bank for Consumer Behavior 10th Edition by Schiffman CLICK HEREConsumer Behavior, 10e (Schiffman/Kanuk) Chapter 2 Introduction to the Consumer Research Process 1) The purpose of studying consumer behavior is to enable marketers to anticipate how they might better meet consumer needs by . A) improving profit margins B) consistently beating competitors' prices C) offering consumers more suitable products and marketing messages D) convincing consumers that they need the products the company can produce E) pushing consumers to purchase products that they need but are reluctant to buy Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 24 AACSB: Reflective Thinking Skill: Concept Objective: 2.1: Understand the importance of consumer research for firms and their brands, as well as consumers 2) In consumer research, is information that has already been collected for some other purpose, and is often helpful in designing a new research project. A) primary research B) secondary information C) experimentation D) negativism E) positivism Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 24 Skill: Concept Objective: 2.2: Understand the steps in the consumer research process 3) In consumer research, is new research especially designed and collected for purposes of a current research problem. A) primary research B) secondary information C) experimentation D) negativism E) positivism Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 24 Skill: Concept 1Copyright Š 2010 Pearson Education, Inc.Objective: 1.2: Understand the relationship between consumer behavior and the marketing concept, the societal marketing concept, as well as segmentation, targeting, and positioning2Copyright Š 2010 Pearson Education, Inc.4) Focus groups and depth interviews are examples of research. A) quantitative B) empirical C) experimental D) physiological E) qualitative Answer: E Diff: 2 Page Ref: 24 Skill: Concept Objective: 1.2: Understand the relationship between consumer behavior and the marketing concept, the societal marketing concept, as well as segmentation, targeting, and positioning 5) The most difficult step in the consumer research process is . A) accurately defining the objectives of the research B) collecting and evaluating secondary data C) collecting primary data D) analyzing primary data E) preparing a report of the findings of primary data Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 25 AACSB: Reflective Thinking Skill: Concept Objective: 2.3: Understand the importance of establishing specific research objectives as the first step in the design of a consumer research project 6) Ashley is a marketer for Barry's Ice Cream Sandwiches. Barry's is considering reducing the number of sandwiches in a pack from 12 to 10 without reducing the price. In order to anticipate consumers' response to this kind of effective price increase, Ashley is reviewing records of customer complaints received two years ago, when Barry's reduced its packs from 15 to 12 sandwiches. These records constitute . A) external secondary data B) primary data C) a focus group D) a test market E) internal secondary data Answer: E Diff: 2 Page Ref: 26 Skill: Application Objective: 2.4: Understand the purposes and types of secondary consumer research that is available for making decisions or planning future consumer research3Copyright Š 2010 Pearson Education, Inc.7) is already existing information that was originally gathered for a research purpose other than the present research. A) Explanatory data B) Primary data C) Qualitative data D) Test data E) Secondary data Answer: E Diff: 1 Page Ref: 24 Skill: Application Objective: 2.2: Understand the steps in the consumer research process 8) is original data collected by individual researchers or organizations to meet specific objectives. A) Reliable data B) Valid data C) Secondary data D) Objective data E) Primary data Answer: E Diff: 1 Page Ref: 24 Skill: Concept Objective: 2.2: Understand the steps in the consumer research process 9) Data collected by government bodies or their agencies, such as census or economic data, is an example of . A) external secondary data B) primary data C) focus group data D) test market data E) internal secondary data Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 26 Skill: Application Objective: 2.4: Understand the purposes and types of secondary consumer research that is available for making decisions or planning future consumer research4Copyright Š 2010 Pearson Education, Inc.10) While obtaining secondary data before engaging in primary research offers many advantages, it also has some limitations. Which of the following is an example of these limitations? A) Secondary data is more expensive to obtain than primary data. B) Secondary data takes longer to obtain than primary data. C) Secondary data is inappropriate for use in exploratory research. D) Secondary data may not be accurate because of errors in gathering or analyzing the data for the original study. E) Secondary data makes it challenging to identify difficulties that are likely to arise during the full-scale study. Answer: D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 28 AACSB: Reflective Thinking Skill: Concept Objective: 2.5: Understand specific features and applications of different research methods to be carried out in consumer research studies 11) While obtaining secondary data before engaging in primary research has its limitations it also offers many advantages. Which of the following is an example of these advantages? A) Secondary data is always categorized in units that match those that the researcher seeks. B) Secondary data rarely exhibits bias. C) Secondary data can provide ideas for the methods to be used and the difficulties that are likely to occur during a full-scale study. D) Secondary data is generally current and up-to-date. E) Secondary data is always accurate. Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 28 AACSB: Reflective Thinking Skill: Application Objective: 2.5: Understand specific features and applications of different research methods to be carried out in consumer research studies 12) The central tenet of is that consumers are not always consciously aware of why they make the decisions they do. A) attitudinal research B) complaint analysis C) controlled experimentation D) test marketing E) motivational research Answer: E Diff: 2 Page Ref: 28-29 Skill: Concept Objective: 2.5: Understand specific features and applications of different research methods to 5Copyright Š 2010 Pearson Education, Inc.be carried out in consumer research studies6Copyright Š 2010 Pearson Education, Inc.13) Which of the following is a key research tool used in motivational research? A) Mail surveys B) Focus groups C) Test markets D) Mystery shopping E) Mechanical observation Answer: B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 29 Skill: Concept Objective: 2.5: Understand specific features and applications of different research methods to be carried out in consumer research studies 14) Which of the following is true of qualitative research? A) Sample sizes are generally quite large, which allows findings to be generalized to larger populations. B) Sample sizes are generally small, which allows findings to be generalized to larger populations. C) Sample sizes are generally small, which prevents findings from being generalized to larger populations. D) Sample sizes are generally quite large, which prevents findings from being generalized to larger populations. E) Findings of quantitative research may typically be generalized to larger populations, regardless of the size of the study. Answer: C Diff: 3 Page Ref: 29 AACSB: Analytic Skills Skill: Concept Objective: 2.5: Understand specific features and applications of different research methods to be carried out in consumer research studies 15) A(n) is a somewhat lengthy non-structured discussion between a single respondent and a highly trained researcher. A) experiment B) survey C) focus group D) metaphor analysis E) depth interview Answer: E Diff: 1 Page Ref: 29 Skill: Concept Objective: 2.5: Understand specific features and applications of different research methods to be carried out in consumer research studies 7Copyright Š 2010 Pearson Education, Inc.16) In a , 8 to 10 participants are encouraged to discuss their reactions to product and service concepts, or new advertising or marketing communications campaigns. A) focus group B) depth interview C) survey D) metaphor analysis E) controlled experiment Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 30 Skill: Concept Objective: 2.5: Understand specific features and applications of different research methods to be carried out in consumer research studies 17) Some marketers prefer because they feel that the dynamic interaction between participants that takes place tends to yield a greater number of new ideas and insights. A) consumer panels B) depth interviews C) mail surveys D) mystery shopping E) focus groups Answer: E Diff: 2 Page Ref: 30 AACSB: Reflective Thinking Skill: Concept Objective: 2.5: Understand specific features and applications of different research methods to be carried out in consumer research studies 18) Contemporary qualitative consumer research grew out of A) the belief that consumers generally select those products and services that give them the highest satisfaction B) the belief that consumers generally select those products and services that carry the lowest cost C) the belief that consumers always know what they want D) the belief that consumers always understand why they do the things they do E) the rejection of the belief that consumer marketing was simply applied economics Answer: E Diff: 3 Page Ref: 28 AACSB: Reflective Thinking Skill: Concept Objective: 2.5: Understand specific features and applications of different research methods to be carried out in consumer research studies8Copyright Š 2010 Pearson Education, Inc.19) If the purpose of a research study is to get new ideas, then a is often undertaken; alternatively, if descriptive information is sought, then some form of is likely to be undertaken. A) quantitative study; qualitative study B) motivational study; descriptive study C) qualitative study; motivational study D) motivational study; quantitative study E) qualitative study; quantitative study Answer: E Diff: 3 Page Ref: 28 Skill: Application Objective: 2.5: Understand specific features and applications of different research methods to be carried out in consumer research studies 20) Qualitative and quantitative research are . A) used independently B) complimentary C) always used simultaneously D) interdependent E) mutually exclusive Answer: B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 48 AACSB: Reflective Thinking Skill: Concept Objective: 2.7: Understand how each element of the consumer research process adds to the overall outcome of the research study 21) is external secondary data available for marketing research companies that routinely monitor specific aspects of consumer behavior and sell the data to marketers. A) A value profile B) Commercial data C) Subjective data D) Mechanical data E) Primary data Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 27 Skill: Concept Objective: 2.4: Understand the purposes and types of secondary consumer research that is available for making decisions or planning future consumer research9Copyright Š 2010 Pearson Education, Inc.22) are three basic designs used in quantitative research. A) Observation, experimentation, and survey B) Interviews, focus groups, and metaphor analysis C) Focus groups, observation, and survey D) Survey, interviews and experimentation E) Metaphor analysis, survey and observation Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 36 Skill: Concept Objective: 2.5: Understand specific features and applications of different research methods to be carried out in consumer research studies 23) When banks use security cameras to observe problems customers may have in using ATMs, this is an example of . A) momentary observation B) mechanical observation C) complaint analysis D) experimentation E) physiological observation Answer: B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 36 Skill: Application Objective: 2.5: Understand specific features and applications of different research methods to be carried out in consumer research studies 24) An electronic eye camera used to monitor the eye movements of subjects looking at a series of advertisements would be considered a tool for . A) mechanical observation B) momentary observation C) physiological observation D) human observation E) behavioral observation Answer: C Diff: 3 Page Ref: 37 Skill: Application Objective: 2.5: Understand specific features and applications of different research methods to be carried out in consumer research studies10Copyright Š 2010 Pearson Education, Inc.25) Physiological observation devices . A) electronically monitor product inventory B) tabulate sales and revenue C) describe interactions between people D) evaluate customer satisfaction E) monitor respondents' patterns of information processing Answer: E Diff: 2 Page Ref: 37 Skill: Concept Objective: 2.5: Understand specific features and applications of different research methods to be carried out in consumer research studies 26) Examples of include tests different sales appeals of package designs, prices, or copy themes, and identifies cause and effect. A) motivational research B) causal research C) trial and error D) internal secondary data E) behavioral research Answer: B Diff: 3 Page Ref: 37 Skill: Concept Objective: 2.5: Understand specific features and applications of different research methods to be carried out in consumer research studies 27) A form of quantitative research that requires manipulating one variable at a time is called . A) focusing B) experimentation C) trial and error D) Likert scaling E) validation Answer: B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 37 Skill: Concept Objective: 2.5: Understand specific features and applications of different research methods to be carried out in consumer research studies11Copyright Š 2010 Pearson Education, Inc.28) A controlled experiment ensures that differences in outcomes of different test groups are due to . A) demographic differences between test subjects B) multiple factors in the test environment C) differences in test environment D) differences in test administrator E) different treatments of the variable under study Answer: E Diff: 2 Page Ref: 37 AACSB: Analytic Skills Skill: Concept Objective: 2.5: Understand specific features and applications of different research methods to be carried out in consumer research studies 29) a major application of causal research, in which, prior to launching a new product, elements such as package, price, and promotion are manipulated in a controlled setting in order to predict sales and possible responses to the product. A) Surveys are B) Focus groups are C) Secondary research is D) Test marketing is E) One-on-one interviewing is Answer: D Diff: 3 Page Ref: 38 Skill: Application Objective: 2.5: Understand specific features and applications of different research methods to be carried out in consumer research studies 30) Customer surveys can be conducted in several popular ways. Which of these is the least expensive method? A) Mail surveys B) Telephone interview surveys C) Personal interviews D) Online surveys E) Mall intercepts Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 39 AACSB: Use of IT Skill: Application Objective: 2.5: Understand specific features and applications of different research methods to be carried out in consumer research studies12Copyright Š 2010 Pearson Education, Inc.31) Interview surveys take several forms. Which of the following is the most expensive interview method? A) Mail surveys B) Telephone interview surveys C) Personal interviews D) Online surveys E) Postage surveys Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 39 Skill: Application Objective: 2.5: Understand specific features and applications of different research methods to be carried out in consumer research studies 32) Which of the following survey methods has the highest response rate? A) Mail surveys B) Online surveys C) Personal interviews D) Online surveys E) Postage surveys Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 39, Table 2.2 Skill: Concept Objective: 2.5: Understand specific features and applications of different research methods to be carried out in consumer research studies 33) Which of the following survey methods runs the greatest risk of interviewer bias? A) Mail surveys B) Online surveys C) Personal interviews D) Online surveys E) Postage surveys Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 39, Table 2.2 AACSB: Reflective Thinking Skill: Concept Objective: 2.5: Understand specific features and applications of different research methods to be carried out in consumer research studies13Copyright Š 2010 Pearson Education, Inc.34) methods typically yield a higher quality response than methods. A) Personal interview and online survey; mail and telephone survey B) Mail and online survey; telephone survey and personal interview C) Telephone and online survey; personal interview and mail survey D) Personal interview and telephone survey; mail and online survey E) Online and telephone survey; postage and personal interview Answer: A Diff: 3 Page Ref: 38-39 Skill: Concept Objective: 2.5: Understand specific features and applications of different research methods to be carried out in consumer research studies 35) Interview surveys most often take place in a public space or in retail shopping areas. The latter are referred to as . A) mystery shops B) mall intercepts C) shopping experience surveys D) shop stops E) focus groups Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 38 Skill: Application Objective: 2.5: Understand specific features and applications of different research methods to be carried out in consumer research studies 36) Respondents are most hostile when administered surveys. A) mail B) online C) telephone D) personal interview E) focus group Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 38 Skill: Concept Objective: 2.5: Understand specific features and applications of different research methods to be carried out in consumer research studies14Copyright Š 2010 Pearson Education, Inc.37) Which of the following statements is most true about online surveys? A) It is difficult to overcome geographic boundaries. B) The results cannot be projected to the larger population because respondents are self selected. C) They are inconvenient for those who are less computer literate. D) The respondents cannot be tracked for follow-up purposes. E) Consumers find them to be the most intrusive type of survey. Answer: B Diff: 3 Page Ref: 39 AACSB: Use of IT Skill: Application Objective: 2.5: Understand specific features and applications of different research methods to be carried out in consumer research studies 38) Some researchers believe that the anonymity of encourages respondents to be more forthright and honest than they might if a different method was used. A) mall intercepts B) depth interviews C) online surveys D) focus groups E) mail surveys Answer: C Diff: 3 Page Ref: 39 AACSB: Use of IT Skill: Concept Objective: 2.5: Understand specific features and applications of different research methods to be carried out in consumer research studies 39) A study is if it collects the appropriate data needed to answer the research objective. A) reliable B) subjective C) legitimate D) objective E) valid Answer: E Diff: 1 Page Ref: 40 Skill: Concept Objective: 2.5: Understand specific features and applications of different research methods to be carried out in consumer research studies15Copyright Š 2010 Pearson Education, Inc.40) A study is if the same questions, asked of a similar sample, produce the same findings. A) valid B) reliable C) subjective D) legitimate E) objective Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 40 Skill: Concept Objective: 2.5: Understand specific features and applications of different research methods to be carried out in consumer research studies 41) For quantitative research, the primary data collection instrument is the . A) questionnaire B) interview C) focus group D) consumer panel E) metaphor analysis Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 40 Skill: Concept Objective: 2.5: Understand speci

ISBD

Oct 23, 2017
We Need Your Support
Thank you for visiting our website and your interest in our free products and services. We are nonprofit website to share and download documents. To the running of this website, we need your help to support us.

Thanks to everyone for your continued support.

No, Thanks
SAVE OUR EARTH

We need your sign to support Project to invent "SMART AND CONTROLLABLE REFLECTIVE BALLOONS" to cover the Sun and Save Our Earth.

More details...

Sign Now!

We are very appreciated for your Prompt Action!

x