Articles & News Stories

Computer Mcqs Docx

Description
Computer Mcqs
Published
of 30
5
Published
All materials on our website are shared by users. If you have any questions about copyright issues, please report us to resolve them. We are always happy to assist you.
Share
Transcript
  1 1. To locate a data item for storage is d. Fetch   2. programs designed to perform specific tasks is known as b. application software   3. perforated paper used as input of output media is known as a. paper tapes   4. Time during which a job is processed by the computer is c. Execution time   5. a computer which CPU speed around 100 million instruction per second and with the word length of around 64 bits is known as a. Super computer    6. An approach that permits the computer to work on several programs instead of one is c. Over lapped processing   7. A directly accessible appointment calendar is feature of a … resident package b. Memory   8. The term gigabyte refers to c. 1024 megabytes   9. Which of the following processors use RISC technology? b. Power PC   10. A/n …. Device is any device that provides information, which is sent to the CPU a. Input   11. Current SIMMs have either … or … connectors (pins)  d. 30 or 72   12. The storage subsystem in a microcomputer consists mainly of … or … media with varying capacities b. Magnetic or optical   13. Which of the following is not an input device? d. COM (Computer Output to Microfilm)   14. The central processing unit (CPU) consists of c. Control unit, arithmetic-logic unit and primary storage   15. EBCDIC can code up to how many different characters? a. 256   16. Which is considered a direct entry input device? d. All of the above   17. Which is used for manufacturing chips? c. Semiconductors   18. The computer code for the interchange of information between terminals is a. ASCII   19. A byte consists of c. Eight bits   20. A hybrid computer c. Resembles both a digital and analog computer    PCS COMPUTER MCQS 1. All of the following are examples of real security and privacy risks EXCEPT:  A. hackers. B. spam. C. viruses. D. identity theft. Answer: B  2. A process known as ____________ is used by large retailers to study trends.  A. data mining B. data selection C. POS D. data conversion Answer: A  3. ____________terminals (formerly known as cash registers) are often connected to complex inventory and sales computer systems.  A. Data B. Point-of-sale (POS) C. Sales D. Query  Answer: B 4. A(n) ____________ system is a small, wireless handheld computer that scans an item’s tag and pulls up the current price (and any special offers) as you shop.  A. PSS B. POS C. inventory D. data mining Answer: A  5. The ability to recover and read deleted or damaged files from a criminal’s computer is an example of a law enforcement specialty called:  A. robotics. B. simulation. C. computer forensics. D. animation.  Answer: C 6. Which of the following is NOT one of the four major data processing functions of a computer?  A. gathering data B. processing data into information C. analyzing the data or information D. storing the data or information Answer: C  7. ____________ tags, when placed on an animal, can be used to record and track in a database all of the animal’s movements.   A. POS B. RFID C. PPS D. GPS Answer: B  8. Surgeons can perform delicate operations by manipulating devices through computers instead of manually. This technology is known as:  A. robotics. B. computer forensics. C. simulation. D. forecasting. Answer: A  9. Technology no longer protected by copyright, available to everyone, is considered to be:  A. proprietary. B. open. C. experimental. D. in the public domain.  Answer: A 10. ____________ is the study of molecules and structures whose size ranges from 1 to 100 nanometers.  A. Nanoscience B. Microelectrodes C. Computer forensics D. Artificial intelligence Answer: A  11. ____________ is the science that attempts to produce machines that  2 display the same type of intelligence that humans do.  A. Nanoscience B. Nanotechnology C. Simulation D. Artificial intelligence (AI)  Answer: D 12. ____________ is data that has been organized or presented in a meaningful fashion.  A. A process B. Software C. Storage D. Information Answer: D  13. The name for the way that computers manipulate data into information is called:  A. programming. B. processing. C. storing. D. organizing.  Answer: B 14. Computers gather data, which means that they allow users to  ____________ data.  A. present B. input C. output D. store Answer: B  15. After a picture has been taken with a digital camera and processed appropriately, the actual print of the picture is considered:  A. data. B. output. C. input. D. the process. Answer: B  16. Computers use the ____________ language to process data.  A. processing B. kilobyte C. binary D. representational  Answer: C 17. Computers process data into information by working exclusively with:  A. multimedia. B. words. C. characters. D. numbers. Answer: D  18. In the binary language each letter of the alphabet, each number and each special character is made up of a unique combination of:  A. eight bytes. B. eight kilobytes. C. eight characters. D. eight bits. Answer: D  19. The term bit is short for:  A. megabyte. B. binary language. C. binary digit. D. binary number. Answer: C  20. A string of eight 0s and 1s is called a:  A. megabyte. B. byte. C. kilobyte. D. gigabyte. Answer: B   MCQ'S LECTURESHIP PCS COMPUTER SCIENCE 1. Which of the following devices can be sued to directly image printed text? a. OCR  b. OMR c. MICR d. All of above 2. The output quality of a printer is measured by a. Dot per inch b. Dot per sq. inch  c. Dots printed per unit time d. All of above 3. In analog computer a. Input is first converted to digital form b. Input is never converted to digital form  c. Output is displayed in digital form d. All of above 4. In latest generation computers, the instructions are executed a. Parallel only b. Sequentially only c. Both sequentially and parallel  d. All of above 5. Who designed the first electronics computer  –  ENIAC? a. Van-Neumann b. Joseph M. Jacquard c. J. Presper Eckert and John W Mauchly  d. All of above 6. Who invented the high level language c? a. Dennis M. Ritchie  b. Niklaus Writh c. Seymour Papert d. Donald Kunth 7. Personnel who design, program, operate and maintain computer equipment refers to a. Console-operator b. Programmer c. Peopleware  d. System Analyst 8. When did arch rivals IBM and Apple Computers Inc. decide to join hands? a. 1978 b. 1984 c. 1990 d. 1991  9. Human beings are referred to as Homosapinens, which device is called Sillico Sapiens? a. Monitor b. Hardware c. Robot d. Computer   10. An error in software or hardware is called a bug. What is the alternative computer jargon for it? a. Leech b. Squid c. Slug d. Glitch  11. Modern Computer are very reliable but they are not a. Fast b. Powerful c. Infallible  d. Cheap 12. What is the name of the display feature that highlights are of the screen which requires operator attention? a. Pixel b. Reverse video  c. Touch screen d. Cursor 13. IMB launched its first personal computer called IBM-PC in 1981. It had chips from Intel, disk drives from Tandon, operating system from Microsoft, the printer from Epson and the application software from everywhere. Can you name the country which contributed the video display? a. India b. China c. Germany d. Taiwan  14. Personal computers use a number of chips mounted on a main circuit board. What is the common name for such boards? a. Daughter board b. Motherboard    3 c. Father board d. Breadboard 15. In most IBM PCs, the CPU, the device drives, memory expansion slots and active components are mounted on a single board. What is the name of this board? a. Motherboard  b. Breadboard c. Daughter board d. Grandmother board 16. What is meant by a dedicated computer? a. Which is used by one person only b. Which is assigned one and only one task  c. Which uses one kind of software d. Which is meant for application software 17. The system unit of a personal computer typically contains all of the following except: a. Microprocessor b. Disk controller c. Serial interface d. Modem  18. A computer program that converts an entire program into machine language is called a/an a. Interpreter b. Simulator c. Compiler   d. Commander 19. A computer program that translates one program instructions at a time into machine language is called a/an a. Interpreter   b. CPU c. Compiler d. Simulator 20. A small or intelligent device is so called because it contains within it a a. Computer b. Microcomputer c. Programmable d. Sensor    MCQ S COMPUTER SCIENCE ABILITY TEST PREPARATION 20010-12 Question 3: Which of the following types of channels moves data relatively slowly? a. wide band channel b. voice band challen c. narrow band channel Question 4: Most data communications involving telegraph lines use: a. simplex lines b. wideband channel c. narrowband channel d. dialed service Question 5:  A communications device that combines transmissions from several I/O devices into one line is a a. concentrator b. modifier c. multiplexer d. full-duplex line Question 6: How much power (roughly) a light emitting diode can couple into an optical fiber? a. 100 microwatts b. 440 microwatts c. 100 picowatts d. 10 miliwatts Question 7: The synchronous modems are more costly than the asynchronous modems because a. they produce large volume of data b. they contain clock recovery circuits c. they transmit the data with stop and start bits d. they operate with a larger bandwidth e. none of above Question 8: Which of the following statement is correct? a. terminal section of a synchronous modem contains the scrambler b. receiver section of a synchronous modem contains the scrambler c. transmission section of a synchronous modem contains the scrambler d. control section of a synchronous modem contains the scrambler e. none of the above Question 9: In a synchronous modem, the digital-to-analog converter transmits signal to the a. equilizer b. modulator c. demodulator d. terminal e. none of aobve Question 10: Which of the following communications lines is best suited to interactive processing applications? a. narrow band channel b. simplex lines c. full duplex lines d. mixed band channels Answers   1. c 2. b 3. c 4. c 5. c 6. a 7. b 8. c 9. a 10. c NETWORK MCQS ENTRY TEST PCS/CSS OSI network architecture, the dialogue control and token management are responsibility of a. session layer b. network layer    c. transport layer    d. data link layer    e. none of above Question 2: In OSI network architecture, the routing is performed by a. network layer b. data link layer c. transport layerd. D session layere. E none of above Question 3: Which of the following performs modulation and demodulation? a. fiber optics b. satellite c. coaxial cable  d. modem e. none of the above Question 4: The process of converting analog signals into digital signals so they can be processed by a receiving computer is referred to as: a. modulation b. demodulation c. synchronizing  d. digitizing  Question 5: How many OSI layers are covered in the X.25 standard?  4 a. Two  b. Three  c. Seven d. Sixe. None of above Question 6: Layer one of the OSI model is a. physical layer   b. link layer c. transport layer d. network layer e. none of above Question 7: The x.25 standard specifies a a. technique for start-stop data b. technique for dial access  c. DTE/DCE interface  d. data bit ratee. none of above Question 8: Which of the following communication modes support two-way traffic but in only one direction at a time? a. simplex  b. half duplex  c. three-quarters duplex d. all of the abovee. none of the above Question 9: Which of the following might be used by a company to satisfy its growing communications needs? a. front end processor b. multiplexer c. controllerd. concentrator   e. all of the above  Question 10: What is the number of separate protocol layers at the serial interface gateway specified by the X.25 standard? a. 4 b. 2 c. 6 d. 3 3 . none of the above 1. The ALU of a computer responds to the commands coming from b. Control section   2. The act of retrieving existing data from memory is called d. All of above   3. All modern computer operate on c. Data   4. Instructions and memory address are represented by b. Binary codes   5. Which of the following code used in present day computing was developed by IBM Corporation? d. EBCDIC Code   6. What is the latest write-once optical storage media? d. CD-ROM disk   7. The most important advantage of a video disk is b. Potential capacity   8. What is the number of read-write heads in the drive for a 9-trac magnetic tape? a. 9   9. Before a disk drive can access any sector record, a computer program has to provide the record’s disk address. What information does this address specify? d. All of above   10. As compared to diskettes, the hard disks are a. More expensive   11. Floppy disks which are made from flexible plastic material are also called? c. Diskettes   12. Regarding a VDU, Which statement is more correct? c. It is a peripheral device   13. What is the name of the computer terminal which gives paper printout? c. Hard copy terminal   14. Dot-matrix is a type of b. Printer    15. The two kinds of main memory are: c. ROM and RAM   16. A kind of serial dot-matrix printer that forms characters with magnetically-charged ink sprayed dots is called b. Ink-jet printer    17. Which printer is very commonly used for desktop publishing? a. Laser printer    18. An output device that uses words or messages recorded on a magnetic medium to produce audio response is b. Voice response unit   19. Which of the following will happen when data is entered into a memory location? c. It will erase the previous content   20. A storage area used to store data to a compensate for the difference in speed at which the different units can handle data is b. Buffer The silicon chips used for data processing are called d. PROM chips   2. The metal disks, which are permanently housed in, sealed and contamination free containers are called c. Winchester disk   3. A computer consists of d. All of the above   4. An application program that helps the user to change any number and immediately see the result of that change is c. Spreadsheet   5. The instructions for starting the computer are house on c. Read only memory chip   6. The ALU of a computer normally contains a number of high speed storage element called b. Registers  
We Need Your Support
Thank you for visiting our website and your interest in our free products and services. We are nonprofit website to share and download documents. To the running of this website, we need your help to support us.

Thanks to everyone for your continued support.

No, Thanks
SAVE OUR EARTH

We need your sign to support Project to invent "SMART AND CONTROLLABLE REFLECTIVE BALLOONS" to cover the Sun and Save Our Earth.

More details...

Sign Now!

We are very appreciated for your Prompt Action!

x